Private Functions

At Orange Ex-Services’ Club, we’re dedicated to making your event into a memorable celebration. No matter what the occasion, we can assist you to create the event of your dreams, leaving you and your guests with fantastic memories.

Whether you’re interested in hosting a wedding, birthday party, engagement party, graduation, cocktail party, private dinner or a wake to celebrate the life of a loved one, our team of event planners and chefs can provide you the highest levels of personal service to make your event stress free and unforgettable.

Forget everything you know about Club food. Our dedicated team of Chefs specialise in events and serve some of the most diverse and incredibly delicious food. Regardless of your choice – from canapes to a formal dinner – it’s guaranteed to impress your guests.

When you choose to host your event at Orange Ex-Services’ Club, you’ll have a dedicated Event Manager, providing personalised service to make sure you can focus on having a good time at your event.

Our flexible function rooms can cater for very intimate gatherings, right through to sharing a special day with over 500 of your closest friends.

Services

Styling

Orange Ex-Services’ Club has an in-house event planning team, who can create stunning visual presentation for your function. They can cover everything from decorative room styling to floral arrangements to make sure your function is unique and leaves a memorable impression on guests.

Audio Visual

Orange Ex-Services’ Club has state-of-the-art audio visual services to facilitate all your function and meeting requirements, from visual projection and LCD televisions, audio, staging, lighting and dance floor.

Entertainment

Our event planning team is highly experienced in sourcing musical acts and entertainment, from local artists to big name Australian acts.

Food

Our Executive Head Chef oversees all the menu and food preparations for our events and functions. Our chefs are passionate about producing innovative twists on classic dishes, which have intense flavours. However, they shun over stylised food, and focus on what people will enjoy eating.

Beverage

Orange Ex-Services’ Club provides access to a comprehensive wine cellar, which can be tailored and matched to the menu you select. Our bars also offer a full range of imported, craft and domestic beer, which can impress more particular guests, while catering for everyone.

Contact our event planning team to discuss a beverage package suitable for your function.

Capacity Chart

Orange Ex-Services’ Club
RoomBanquetCocktailCabaretTheatreClassroomMeeting RoomSize (m2)
Coral Sea384580260450160548
Tobruk80807260322888
Moresby808050804830120
Morotai4030242855
Nui Dat1050816121227.5
John Hamilton16161225

 

Orange Ex-Services’ Country Club
RoomBanquetCocktailCabaretTheatreClassroomMeeting RoomSize (m2)
Endeavour6080302428120
Marquee 128140100150